CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 H89967

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal(Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop # 0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AZ 72716

RE: The tariff classification of a utility tool set from China.

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item FJ-Zl08, a utility tool set. The set contains one large multi-function tool, one mini-multi-function tool, one folding knife, a carrying case with pockets and a belt loop, and nine tool bits. The multi-function tools have the head of a pair of pliers, with handles that contain knife blades, saw blades and similar fold-out tools.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives, sets of assorted articles. The general rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty will be that for the case, heading 4202.92.9026, HTS, at 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division